July 4th, 2007

Yo ho!

Movie Ramblings

After si_end_ght asked for some movie recs I (of course) had to dig through my memory and come up with some of the weirdest and most wonderful stuff I can remember watching. But how hard I had to dig made me think, hm, I should be writing this shite down. So I've spent the past 45 minutes or so filling out movies I've seen on a movie catalog program I downloaded ages ago and never bothered to figure out. I might post my recs later (behind an LJ cut of course because dude, there's probably gonna be at least a couple hundred titles on there.)

Anyway, while doing this I'm going through IMDB to fill out the 'URL' section of the catalog, and finding some wonderful things! Kevin Smith has two greenlit movies listing right now, Red State (a horror movie about some kids running across extreme fundamentalism) and Zack and Miri Make a Porno (about two guys who start up an amateur porn studio.) YAY more Kevin Smith! There's also a TV show that he apparently did in conjunction with MTV, which is available for watching on mtvu.com called 'Sucks Less With Kevin Smith.' YAY Kevin Smith being himself! Now I wanna watch all 6 episodes and finish it up with 'Evening With Kevin Smith 2: Evening Harder'.

Also showing as in pre-production on IMDB, a new Miyazaki movie. OMGWHEEEEEEEEE!!!! It says it's going to be out in Japan in '08, and will be about a boy who falls in love with a goldfish princess who wants to be human. Happiness.

HARRY POTTER ORDER OF THE PHOENIX NEXT WEEKEND HO SHIT!!! And we need to see Ratatouille and Transformers within the next week or two, and I want to see Live Free or Die Hard and 1408, and Stardust should be out next month and GARG so many good movies!!

I should be taking this time to do a new LJ layout or icons. Oh well.
[Evo] Snapshot

Small picture post

Happy 4th to everyone on here that's from America! :D I uploaded some of the pictures I took from zully's visit this past weekend! I've got another 5 million to upload, from that event and from our trip to Gatlinburg for the Gathering, but I have to go to bed in less than 15 minutes so you guys have to wait. Pictures are HERE.

Also, I forgot to tell you guys of the bird adventure we had today! There are swallows nesting in mud nests under the eaves of our tri-level house. They're a protected species so we can't touch them, which means there's been bird crap right in front of the doors out since mid-May. We've found a few dead baby birds already, but today Nicki managed to find one alive! Amazingly, it managed to survive the incredible fall, despite the fact that it probably wasn't more than a day or so old, and also was lucky enough to be found before the dogs got a hold of it. It took us a half hour or so to find a place that could take bird rescues that was actually open. (The bird has lousy timing, falling from its nest on a holiday. How rude.) We finally were able to take it to the Inland Humane Society, but when we got there it was also closed. So we called Nicki, she called them again, and they told her the rescue person was out at the time and we would have to just leave the box by the gate with holes punched in the top. :/

It was worrying, especially since there were two gates and we weren't sure they wouldn't just look at one and assume we'd never left the bird if they didn't find it immediately, or maybe an animal would come along and manage to get into the box, or any one of a dozen other horrible things. But as we were leaving the rescue lady drove up; as she got out of her truck to open the gate, we told her the baby bird was by the gate and needed to be picked up. She just kind of grunted. :P But I'm going to assume she got it, and that we did a good thing by saving it. Pictures of the scary little baby can be found HERE.

And now it's actually 15 minutes PAST the time I was supposed to go to bed, so g'night. :D