December 12th, 2003

[Phoenix] X-Files Edgeworth.

"Stand strong, unclean Satanic beastie dog -- the water is blessed--"

Are you a God? by Demonac
Name:
God/Goddess type:False God
Worshippers:Lawyers
They show devotion by:Eating Pork
Created with quill18's MemeGen!


"Ain't nobody above an ass-whooping!" Got Chris Rock: Bring the Pain. Can you tell?

Work was fun today!! I was master of the domain from about 11:30 to 3:30. Adam was nice enough to go pick up another beef and potato burrito from Taco Bell for me (I love those damn things, I had one for lunch yester...Wednesday too XD), then I let him go in the back and PVT. He got a lot of them done, while I stayed up front, abused utilized my power for good, and listened to movie soundtracks the entire time. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring was first, then the Seabiscuit CD I won off the internet ages ago but never listened to until today (GOOD music), and finally Jurassic Park. Aaaaaah, Jurassic Park, how I love thee. Once upon a time I could tell you the exact moment in the film each of those songs came from. Alas, though, now the only ones I can remember in their places are Remembering Petticoat Lane, Hatching Baby Raptor, and Raptor Attack. Did I mention I haven't even looked at the song titles since I was, like, twelve? But I was reminded that DAMN I love that music.

Oh, and I picked up Irreversible, which Michael says is awesome and Aimee says is the most fucked up thing ever. I was gonna wait until later to get it, but as soon as I found out it's rife with gay sex, bondage, and S&M, I had to rent it O_O.

Abbyshot's making a Kingdom Hearts coat . FUCK YES. So now my wish list is Vash coat, Silent Bob coat, Equilibrium coat, Kingdom Hearts coat, Blade coat. Only about, what, $3000 worth of coat? XD

Food Network rulez. Am I the only one who thinks Jamie Oliver's hot? Gotta love a man who can cook. Especially a cute European guy who can cook with a cute British accent. Wonder if Todd can cook, because Kurt needs someone to feed him.

I figured out why I got so emotional yesterday!! Did I call it or did I call it!! So as of sometime last night, it's that time of the month. My Aleve is wearing off, I think...the dangers of a 12 hour pill, can't take anything else when it starts wearing off too early. And strangely enough, the cat just went into heat, like, an hour ago. Wonder if that rule about coordinating cycles extends to felines O_o? Tawny doesn't sit down now, oh no. She doesn't circle once, looking for that perfect spot before stretching her lanky self out. Hell no. She disappears behind me and all of a sudden 'WHAM'. There's a big mass of kitty just plopping down against my back, no ceremony or pomp involved. Kitties are funny XD.

Damn it...I wanna get this done tonight...

[goes back to writing]
  • Current Music
    Suicide Note - Johnette Napolitano
[Phoenix] X-Files Edgeworth.

FIC, In the Closet, Rating: PG-13

Title: In the Closet
Rating: PG-13
Additional Pairings: Briefest of brief mentions of Pietro/Evan and Rogue/Kitty.
Summary: Didn't your parents ever tell you not to drink and play potentially humiliating party games?
Additional Notes: Damn, I was beginning to wonder if my muse would ever cooperate again XD. I have a list of, like, 20 fic ideas, and haven't been able to write a single one since Halloween. Rather pathetic O_o. I've got one planned for one of the challenges this week, but until then...

Disclaimer: Closest-thing-to-bishounen-America's-got Kurt and the lovely and amazing Toad-Boy belong to Marvel, the WB, and probably bunches of other wonderful peoples. So do anyone else mentioned herein. I don't own them, I'm just a klepto who intends no harm and will return them when I'm done. Please dun hurt me.

Collapse )
  • Current Music
    Hatching Baby Raptor - Jurassic Park OST