?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Crimson Obsession
homo sum; humani nihil mihi alienum est
SAVE MAH BABIES!!! ;O; 
30th-Sep-2008 12:16 am
[Phoenix] Little Feenie ;_;
Adopt one today! Adopt one today! Adopt one today! Adopt one today!

CLICK THEM PLEASE OMG!!!

I felt accomplished yesterday. I changed the horrible wipers on my MINI (the ones that were SUPPOSED to be changed when I took it in for servicing. The ones they TOLD me they changed, which NEVER WORKED until I changed them yesterday) and cleaned the nozzles on the windshield wiper fluid shooting thingies. They were clogged so only two of the four were working; coupled with the wipers whose rubber was actually coming off, my windows looked like CRAP at any given time, including right after I'd washed them at the gas station.

As an added bonus, after changing the wipers yesterday, it rained today. I can predict tha' futah'! It's starting to feel a little more like Halloween; it was still muggy after the rain, but the sun wasn't nearly so blinding, which was nice. I'm so ready for some more rainy weather.

Also, I failed a major work-related test (Insurance Adjuster Licensing for the state of California, natch) I was supposed to take. I was, like, uber-depressed about it, until I found out only 3 of the 14 people passed, and I was the only one who failed by TWO FUCKING QUESTIONS OUT OF A HUNDRED OMFG. That made me feel a little better especially considering I only studied a few hours at the material was kind of insane, aheheheh whoops. But fuck me. Now I have to go all the way out to LA again to retake it. Won't be happening anytime soon, that's for sure. At least I sort of understand car and home insurance now! When I call MINI Motoring Insurance to see if I want to change over, I'll sound like I know what I'm talking about!

Oh, and Idgie's taking me to see ~Neil Gaiman~ next week! He's in Santa Monica on his Graveyard Book tour, reading from the new book. I'm gonna get Stardust and Absolute Sandman Vol. 1 signed wheeeeeeee~!!! And try to convince Idgie to rent a hotel room instead of driving all the way home so late at night ;O;.

...Other than that life is boring. How about you guys?
Comments 
30th-Sep-2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
Phew, at least you weren't the only one who didn't pass. Just go go go for whenever you take it next time! *hugs, pep talks, pompoms (like this ---> *\o/*), etc*

And you can have some more rainy weather so that I don't have to cycle to college in it over here, ha ha. :| Have fun seeing Neil Gaiman! ♥

As for my life... boring and work-ful, it's rather sad that the brightest part of this week for me is that the second series of Gundam 00 starts on Sunday and I'm sitting here listening to a rip of the new ED on repeat. XD; Sad Fans R Us over here, all the way. 8D
30th-Sep-2008 06:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, at least. XD It was a 100 question multiple choice test, I should have passed. >_< But the material was ridiculous, and the training stuff they gave us apparently failed hardcore since most of us failed and no one passed out of the last batch either.

I will gladly take your rainy weather, send it my way! ♥ Thank you, I'm sure I will. I've downloaded some clips of him speaking and I absolutely adore his storytelling. Even if he puts Idgie to sleep. XD

If that's sad then I think most of us are also pretty sad, sooo... :Db
30th-Sep-2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
*beats training people with a wooden spoon?*

*sends it, horrible weather for cycling in bah~* ... Okay, I just got the random mental image of like, you two sitting there at this thing being like, complete opposites. |D Like, sleeping!Idgie snoring and everything. I-idk, I'll shut up now.

Whoo, we can be awesomely sad together? :Db
2nd-Oct-2008 06:17 am (UTC)
[joins you w00t!] The sad part is the guy who taught us was one of our legal guys who also teaches a class on how to pass this same test at one of the colleges around here. He told us what kind of stuff was on the test when he took it, and our supervisor had to sub for him a couple days but HE took the test three different times and also said it was the exact same test as he was telling us about, and yet we still all failed. Laaaame.

[happily accepts; it was 102 yesterday, so hot I actually drove with my windows up and air conditioner on. as opposed to today, when it was 92 and I rolled all my windows down like usual. :Db] That is EXACTLY what it's going to be like on Monday. Exactly. You can predict the future!

As long as we're together, that's fine with me!
3rd-Oct-2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
... That IS incredibly lame. :|

*... QUICK CONVERSION OF THAT INTO CELSIUS, GO. absfaj That's almost 40 degrees, that's insane. @___@* Awesome. Now to put my new-found powers to profitable use. *scheme scheme scheme*

.... don't make me sing High School Musical, Tif. XD
4th-Oct-2008 08:14 am (UTC)
Oh well. ^_^;;; I'll get another chance to try again, even if it means going into LA to do it. :P

Yeah, it wasn't exactly comfortable! But this area's still not as bad as my old home, I moved here from Memphis and while it didn't usually get quite that hot, it was often in the 90s AND the humidity was at, like, 80%. THAT was intolerable. XPPPP Death Valley is too, we've passed through there on the way to Vegas and obviously there's no humidity but it ends up in, like, 110s and 120s in the dead of summer.

There's always predicting the lottery... I'd totally split the winnings with you if you gave me the numbers. :Db

...Did I inadvertently quote HSM? Dear Tallest NO. O_O
30th-Sep-2008 07:16 pm (UTC)
/o/ I saw a billboard with my dream MINI on it this weekend!

I hope you pass your test next time. >:



Life is lonely. @D@
30th-Sep-2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
:O What kind?

Thank you, I hope so too, if only so I don't have to get into LA again. XD

Lonely? D:
30th-Sep-2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
A yellow one with black racing stripes and checkered mirrors. A SHURAIYA MOBILE!! 83

XD

My girlfriend and friend just left, after staying with me a couple days after our convention. :(
2nd-Oct-2008 06:18 am (UTC)
CUTENESS. I love the checkered or flag stuff on MINIs. I need to get my bonnet stripes replaced, they're slightly stained. :(

D: I'm sorry you had to be lonely!
2nd-Oct-2008 03:19 pm (UTC)
Me too! ;3; What happened to them?

It's okayyyy I'm going home like, today. XD;
3rd-Oct-2008 02:40 am (UTC)
I dunno, they were a little stained when I got them, I think, but I...keep letting it go for a long time without washing ($20 a pop is expensive!) and they get dirty so that probably doesn't help. XD I should see if there's some way to clean those vinyl ones...

Did you have fun?
3rd-Oct-2008 03:42 am (UTC)
Ooooh. :o

YES OMG it was SO MUCH FUN!!! I can't wait to post photos. ♥♥♥
3rd-Oct-2008 04:00 am (UTC)
WHOO! I can't wait to see them! You'll let me know when they're up? Never checks the flist anymore. >_>
7th-Oct-2008 01:58 am (UTC)
I will, definitely! :D
This page was loaded Dec 15th 2017, 1:45 pm GMT.