?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Crimson Obsession
homo sum; humani nihil mihi alienum est
I... 
12th-Jun-2006 11:29 pm
Yo ho!
have a car.

I have a car.

I HAVE A CAR O_O.

My car is a 2004. My car is a Dodge Neon, with a decent reliability rating, and my interest was only 8.something%. My car is getting Lo Jack. My car has a plan for maintenance covered for 3 years or 36000 miles, including tire rotation and oil changes. My car is white, but in view of those other things it is, I can forgive it that <3 My car has the most comfortable seats known to man; its cushions hug my butt in a way that makes me very happy. ...Not that kind of happy. Pervs.

Oh my stars and garters, I have a CAR!!!!! AAAAAH!!!!

When I get home at 8pm tomorrow, I'm gonna spend some time pimping my ride with all the crap I've bought for that one glorious day in the future when I actually got a car. Like a Zim air freshener, and Irken logo decal, and Gorillaz decal, and Stitch decals, and setting the radio stations, and all the stuff it's so fucking wonderful to be able to do OMG I HAVE A CAR!!!!

I drove it home from the lot, and didn't kill anybody or get in a wreck! Though I was doing, like, 30 mph half the way. Heh. I have to get better at driving, fast. :D
Comments 
13th-Jun-2006 06:38 am (UTC)
YAY. CAR.

I REMEMBER WHEN I GOT MINE I WAS SO EXCITED.

THEN I CRASHED IT FIVE MONTHS LATER.

THEN I WAS SAD.

:[
13th-Jun-2006 06:40 am (UTC)
...That's, like, one of the saddest things I've ever heard ;_;.
13th-Jun-2006 06:49 am (UTC)
OMG that's so horrible!! He DOES look like he's frowning!! It's a sad sad little car! And I hope you know, that when I watch Cars, and start thinking about your car in an anthropomorphic Cars way, and I start crying in the theater, I'm gonna blame you. :P
13th-Jun-2006 06:50 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHA

Oh man.

That made me lol.
13th-Jun-2006 06:53 am (UTC)
I remember my day like that. I already have a Gir air freshener.
13th-Jun-2006 06:59 am (UTC)
I just realized most of my decals I got before I came here are hiding somewhere in the depths of horror known as the garage O_o. Or the closet, not sure which, but either way I won't be getting at them any time soon. I tried to find my Zim lunchboxes a few weeks ago so I could put buttons on my guitar case, and had absolutely no luck. :P At least a lot of the decals are in the dresser out in the garage, where I can just go grab them.

I so excited :D.
13th-Jun-2006 07:57 am (UTC)
1) Congrats on car! :D

2) Are you gonna name it?

3) I'll see you in about two weeks! :]
17th-Jun-2006 10:32 am (UTC)
1. Thank you!

2. I think it shall be named Nightcrawler. On account of I'm planning to paint Kurt on it. :D

3. YAAAAAY!!
13th-Jun-2006 08:06 am (UTC)
Oooh, car. That rocks! Here, have some celebratory fuzzy ass, since I have no congratulatory type icons. :)
17th-Jun-2006 10:33 am (UTC)
That icon, again, KILLS ME. <3 Thank you.
13th-Jun-2006 02:28 pm (UTC)
*throws confetti* Woo!
17th-Jun-2006 10:33 am (UTC)
[dances in the confetti] Wheeee!
17th-Jun-2006 09:27 am (UTC)
Yar for Car! Does it have a name yet?

God, I'm so far behind on my own friends' page!
17th-Jun-2006 10:35 am (UTC)
Nightcrawler, and hopefully it won't be too long before it lives up to the name with a niiice picture of Kurt on the front/sides.

It's horrible when you're away from the internet for a short while and you come back to find there's MILLIONS of posts waiting for you. Hope you can find some time for yourself in between all the catching up. :D
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2017, 10:26 am GMT.