?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Crimson Obsession
homo sum; humani nihil mihi alienum est
Wow. Just wow. O_o 
6th-Jun-2006 08:33 pm
[Evo] It was a dark and stormy night
Bad news: My brother's in the hospital. He's been having these massive attacks from gall stones, and the doctors at the free christian clinic kept telling him he can go a year or more without getting treated for it, all the while his attacks are happening more and more often. Bridgie just found in, like, two minutes of searching the internet that gallstone surgery is almost always preferable to medications, and that if the gallstones are causing symptoms it's time to operate because they're not supposed to cause symptoms, let alone VIOLENT ATTACKS. So yeah, he had another one at 3am last night, went to a Medical Center near my grandmother's house (he lives with her) and the doctor apparently took one look at him and said 'Okay, time to take that gall bladder out." -_-;;; Thank GOD. Tim said the doctor told him normal liver levels are supposed to be around 1-1.5...his were at 14 O_O. He also has jaundice, so apparently would be able to play a zombie in a zombie flick without need of contacts, because his eyes are all yellow :P. But they're finally doing the surgery, thank God. I'm so happy for that, and it seems like something that he should pull through just fine, though I know there's risks with even the most routine of surgeries. So I won't be breathing totally easily until he's home safe and sound. But I'm so glad he's getting treatment for it. I talked to him tonight and he sounded fine, I told him he should take pictures of the IV in his hand and his creepy yellow eyes, and that now he may have an awesome scar to show off XD. I'd appreciate it if everyone would just spare a quick thought or prayer or whatever suits you for him!

Good news: My Steven E. Gordon sketchbook arrived today. Mr. Gordon, who some of you might know from his awesome character designs for X-Men: Evolution is selling his sketchbooks on his site for 20.00, and currently he's offering a free sketch for each person that buys one. So of course I bought one, seems like just a few days ago, and requested a picture of Todd and Kurt hanging out, with a second choice of just Kurt because I wasn't sure if he was limiting it to one character only or anything.

He drew Todd and Kurt and OMG it's the bestest pic EVAH.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


X-posted to toddkurtslash, because I can, and because it's Todd and Kurt and who wouldn't want to see that?
Comments 
7th-Jun-2006 03:53 am (UTC)
Oh, good luck to your brother, my dear. I'll definitely be thinking of him. <3<3<3


That picture is so incredibly ace. XDDD
7th-Jun-2006 04:19 am (UTC)
Thank you <3<3<3 I'm sure it'll be totally routine and everything, it just doesn't stop me from being worried, you know?

Isn't it?!! SO MUCH LOVE. I was really expecting him to send a Kurt picture, I didn't think he'd draw them both <3
7th-Jun-2006 05:29 am (UTC)
Sorry about your brother, but as a veteran of multiple surgeries I've gotta say that you're right, it'll be all good. Which doesn't stop you from worrying about it until it's all over and done. ;)

And the pic? Freaking awesome. I'm so glad you posted that, b/c I had no clue he was selling those and I'm totally gonna order a sketchbook tomorrow. I'd pay him $20 just for the sketch, the book'll be gravy. :)
7th-Jun-2006 06:36 am (UTC)
I think, like, three or four people are going to order those sketchbooks now :D. I feel like a public servant, spreading the good word about the Steven Gordon sketchbooks! You're gonna share the sketch, right? And oh, he's taking commissions too... I think they start at 150.00 XD

That makes me feel better, thanks! I hope it'll be just something routine and simple. I don't know how much of a stay over he's going to have after the surgery, but I guess I'll find out tomorrow. Bridgie's helped ease my mind a bit by telling me how uninvasive it is too.
7th-Jun-2006 05:55 am (UTC)
I'm glad to hear his surgery is routine -- it sounds like the doctors have everything under control. I'm sure he'll come out fine, but I'll keep him in my thoughts. :)

PLEASE link me to where he is selling them? I am dumb and cannot find them on his site. D:
7th-Jun-2006 06:04 am (UTC)
Aaahaha, nevermind, I am made of retarded. Found it, ordered, and you get two guesses what I requested. XD I'll post for ya to see when I get it!
7th-Jun-2006 06:30 am (UTC)
Ha ha, I was away from the comp or I would've told you where :D. Can't link it anyway, but it's right on the blog so that's easy enough, ja?

Hm....Lance or....Lance? XD

Thanks for your thoughts for Timmy. I hope they do have everything under control, at least this is a different hospital/doctors than the ones that were telling him he didn't need to do anything about it XP. I'll post when I hear how he's doing.
7th-Jun-2006 06:43 am (UTC)
I'm sorry I didn't get to know your bro better. I'm sure he'll be fine. I'll say one of those prayers that, you know, people like me say.
This page was loaded Feb 21st 2018, 9:21 pm GMT.